?

Log in

There´s a taste in my mouth and it´s no taste at all
That´s no way to get my attention; laughing at me
scary clown adam ant :( 
22nd-Mar-2010 12:19 am
gay ass shit
apparently adam ant played some shows in england this past weekend. and he looked like this:




...



DISCUSS.
Comments 
22nd-Mar-2010 04:26 am (UTC)
I guess it's better than when we last saw him? At least he's trying? I don't know I'm so CONFLICTED.

I wonder if he's any good when he performs these days. To the youtubes!
22nd-Mar-2010 04:35 am (UTC)
i am glad he ditched the giant glasses but did he need to replace it with a silly hat and creepy makeup? NO HE DID NOT.

the youtubes!


it's so hard to tell with such shit quality, but NGL i would give my left tit to see him regardless of how creepy he looks and whether or not he is still good. I DON'T CARE.
22nd-Mar-2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Whoa, he's all skinny. If he had better makeup on, he'd be pretty hot.

Edited at 2010-03-22 06:51 pm (UTC)
23rd-Mar-2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
yeah it's mostly the makeup that bothers me. but it bothers me A LOT.
23rd-Mar-2010 12:26 am (UTC)
Me too. I ain't ashamed.
23rd-Mar-2010 09:14 am (UTC)
he's still pretty.
23rd-Mar-2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
it's the bone structure! it's good no matter how creepy the makeup or how old he is!
24th-Mar-2010 01:23 am (UTC)
watched the vid again and i would probably hit that :|
23rd-Mar-2010 12:26 am (UTC)
HAHAH, oh your avatar.
22nd-Mar-2010 04:39 am (UTC)
morrissey

Just... no.
22nd-Mar-2010 04:44 am (UTC)
perfect reaction.
22nd-Mar-2010 05:36 am (UTC)
ha haha
22nd-Mar-2010 09:22 am (UTC)
Bwahaha!
22nd-Mar-2010 05:36 am (UTC)
I'm pleased that he's wearing make up really

I guess he needs to get back into the habit though that is not something the dandy highwayman would approve. I feel.
22nd-Mar-2010 05:38 am (UTC)
haha, amen.
23rd-Mar-2010 11:05 am (UTC)
I'm the dandy highwayman who you're too scared to look at!
I spend my cash on blister cream and mangy top hats from Camden Lock!
The devil take your hair plugs and your electric razor
The way I look I'll qualify for free STD testing

etc etc
23rd-Mar-2010 01:38 pm (UTC)
*guffaw*
23rd-Mar-2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
lol )=
22nd-Mar-2010 05:50 am (UTC)
Dear adam, please don't take style tips from Boy George, kthnx
22nd-Mar-2010 10:00 am (UTC)
SERIOUSLY.
23rd-Mar-2010 12:27 am (UTC)
OUCH!

Also allegedly on the comeback trail.

Please. No. I'd rather see Marilyn.





ok not really.
22nd-Mar-2010 06:17 am (UTC)
It's been done before and better by Andrew Logan..I think.
22nd-Mar-2010 10:00 am (UTC)
i have no idea who that is!
23rd-Mar-2010 11:00 am (UTC)
Jarman/Westwood acolyte and artist, which is quite an interesting choice because he was obviously around Adam Ant's circle and so might have been the inspiration for... this.

Except Andrew Logan is mostly about the BRIGHT COLOURS and pop arty style, very Party Monster rather than Mad Hatter with the Syph.
23rd-Mar-2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
lolol mad hatter with syphilis SRSLY. i wish adam were going pop arty! that'd be acceptable!
23rd-Mar-2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
Not very suited to the times, though, is it? Everything's seedy and rather badly done steampunk now.
22nd-Mar-2010 10:00 am (UTC)
WAIT WHAT




THAT WASN'T DRAWN ON IN PAINT?????
22nd-Mar-2010 10:08 am (UTC)
I WISH MSPAINT COULD TAKE THE BLAME BUT NO, IT IS REAL LIFE :'(
22nd-Mar-2010 11:04 am (UTC)
ngl I kind of like it. He's all ragged and slightly wrong.
23rd-Mar-2010 04:25 am (UTC)
lololol you would!
23rd-Mar-2010 10:53 am (UTC)
I even kind of love the syphilitic bleeding sores lipstick.
23rd-Mar-2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's just a step too far for me. i actually think i wouldn't really have a problem if it weren't for the lipstick. just grosses me out!
23rd-Mar-2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Not everyone shares my enthusiasm for the symptoms of lethal sexually transmitted diseases, scurvy, and lead poisoning. But that's ok.
22nd-Mar-2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
You know what? I like it! He looks loads better than he did.

Also hen I fist saw this I thought he was Chris Corner.
23rd-Mar-2010 12:27 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!
22nd-Mar-2010 06:17 pm (UTC)
Crappy makeup, but I like his smile!

And glad to see the coke bottle glasses gone!
23rd-Mar-2010 04:25 am (UTC)
lol yeah i am glad the glasses are gone too!
22nd-Mar-2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I don't get it. The only part that bothers me is the Robert Smithesque lipstick. Otherwise, I think he'd look acceptable!
23rd-Mar-2010 04:24 am (UTC)
that's the part that bothers me too, and it bothers me A LOT.
23rd-Mar-2010 02:32 am (UTC)
That picture of Adam will haunt me in my dreams forever now UGH
23rd-Mar-2010 04:24 am (UTC)
i'm sorry :(
23rd-Mar-2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
It's ok. Whatever look he was going for, he really nailed it.
23rd-Mar-2010 07:33 pm (UTC)
if only he nailed us AMIRITE
23rd-Mar-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
Um, well . . . maybe not in that getup.
23rd-Mar-2010 09:15 am (UTC)
he looks like a creeper pretending to be captain jack for halloween
11th-Oct-2016 12:04 pm (UTC)
Настроение
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 9:12 pm GMT.